CoC Definition

Please define and/or explain the following statement: "Don't intentionally play with someone who is using unauthorized software or methods to help inflate your game rank or gamerscore."  This is interpreted as boosting is a violation.  Please advise whether XBLPET designates boosting as a violation of XBL Terms of Use and/or Code of Conduct.  Many users dispute the fact that XBL defines boosting as "illegal" and require definitive evidence that this is the case.  A XBL Forum moderator stated, "[Mod add: File the relevant complaint using the in-game reporting tools. Boosting while unsporting is not a violation of the LIVE terms of use, or code of conduct. But the developers do frown upon it, so if you report it to them they will take action]." http://forums.xbox.com/xbox_forums/xbox_360_games/a_d/call_of_duty_modern_warfar e_3/f/2315/t/224647.aspx

  Vera: Hello, thank you for contacting Xbox Customer Support. My name is Vera. Please give me a moment to review your question.

  Coffin: Ok

  Vera: Hi Coffin, thank you very much for your patience today while I read over your inquiry. Sorry for the delay.

  Vera: Just to make sure I understand you are wanting an explanation on the above statement and where was that statement sent to you from please?

  Coffin: The link in posted above; from XBL forums.  I personally believe that boosters should be banned, but the discussion I've had with many other gamers is that XBL does not consider boosting a bannable offense, rather they leave the decision up to the developer.

  Coffin: I would like to know if XBL considers boosting a punishable offense.  If kids know it is punishable then they will probably not want to take the risk.  I would rather see them banned for good.

  Vera: Okay Coffin anything that improves your gameplay that is not included from XBox live is considered a form of cheating and would have to be handled by the moderators in the forums over Live to make this decision.

  Coffin: Does that mean that XBLPET makes the decision if boosting is a violation?  Or are you saying that, yes, boosting is a violation? Do I post in the XBLPET portion of the forums to get and answer?

  Vera: Coffin it would be best for you to post in the forums because they are in charge of all the violations online and would be able to answer your questions about any terms of use violations.

If any moderator/XBLPET personnel can verify this information it would be greatly appreciated.

 

Question Info


Last updated July 5, 2018 Views 1 Applies to:

Hello Coffin,

 

For Policy and Enforcement related content, please post in section 14 of the Xbox.com Support Forums.

 

Good Luck. -Civiks

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

Here's the way I interpret it:

If you knowingly play with someone who uses illegitimate means (hack/mod/cheat) to inflate your stats, that is a bannable offense because you are knowingly benefitting from cheating. This way it isn't just the boosters themselves that get the banhammer.

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

If the game allows players to just just stand there and shoot one another over and over and over again, that is called within the games mechanics, then that is not considered boosting by MS. However if the players are using unauthorized methods, such as mods, cheats, hacks, glitches then that would be considered boosting and would be punishable according to the XBL ToS.

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

"If the game allows players to just just stand there and shoot one another over and over and over again, that is called within the games mechanics, then that is not considered boosting by MS."  

How ridiculous does that sound?  Opposing teams are supposed to shoot each other for points, so how can you omit two opposite players from shooting each other over and over again?  It defeats the entire purpose of the game.

Horrible answer.

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.