Windows File Explorer Not Showing Correct Folder Size If Folder Named 'Applications'

Since installing the 1803 update, Windows File Explorer doesn't display the correct folder size if the folder is named 'Applications'.

There seems to be a bug that if the folder name is 6 characters or more and starts with 'Appli', the folder size shows significantly less than it actually is.  For example if the folder is named 'Apps' or 'Appli', it will display the size correctly.  If however it is named 'Applications' or 'Applix' or 'Appliy', then it won't display correctly.

The Feedback app doesn't work on my computer due to having telemetry settings set to 'Basic', therefore I am reporting the bug here instead.

OS Version:
Windows 10 Pro X64 (17134.1, 1803)

Screenshots:

 

Question Info


Last updated October 21, 2019 Views 29,876 Applies to:

* Please try a lower page number.

* Please enter only numbers.

* Please try a lower page number.

* Please enter only numbers.

Please file a bug report and send me the short link so I can send it to the engineers:

Press Windows key + F
This will open the Feedback hub
Proceed to submit your report.

Feedback:

You can reach out to key folks on the Windows Engineering team through Twitter

https://twitter.com/donasarkar
https://twitter.com/brandonleblanc
https://twitter.com/jenmsft
https://twitter.com/northfacehiker

Make sure you send short link to them. They are known to be very responsive and might be able to point it in the right direction.

Remember to send me the short link.
Best,
Andre
Windows Insider MVP
MVP-Windows and Devices for IT
twitter/adacosta
groovypost.com

5 people were helped by this reply

·

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

I have almost the same problem, but it seems to have nothing to do with the file name. Since I upgraded my windows to 1803, my explorer behave weirdly in reading folder size.What it shows is different from the the real size of all files it contained.The difference could be so huge, for example, the folder size is read to be only 649 MB, but the actual files and folder it contained is 9,92 GB.

20 people were helped by this reply

·

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

I also see this issue-- with all folders.

I have v1803 on my "server" computer. this computer has a 15TB spanned drive created on it.  My Onedrive folder is about 350GB in size.  Windows only tells me 13.9GB in folder properties.   I have had to use 3rd party folder programs to show it's true size-- 350GB.  

I have another Win10 1803 device that accesses this share.  It shows the SAME SIZE of the folder- 13.9 GB- via a network share?!

Now, I have a 3rd computer-- v1709.  It is showing the actual folder size correctly- via network share- as 350GB.  

The last computer is updating now to 1803.  I suspect the same folder size issue will show itself to be true.

Checking any other known folder continues to show incorrect folder sizes in Properties.  

Dave Weig

MCSA Win10

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

The same issue started for me since installing the 1803 update. I first noticed it when I checked the size of a folder I copied from one drive to another, to make sure it copied correctly. Windows Explorer is reporting the size as around 3% the correct size. WinDirStat reports the correct size for the same folder. Windows reports the incorrect size on both the source and destination drives. 

4 people were helped by this reply

·

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

Even I am having the same issue. I have installed April upgrade. A folder which is 45 GB is displayed as just 19.5 GB. 

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

Hi,

Same problem.

look here : Link to another topic

thank you

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

I replaced a customers laptop HDD today, was transferring back his data (100 gigs of photos and movies (.mov and ;jpg files)  I have 1803 on my PC where I had his data backup, I had installed 1709 on his laptop, which was downloading updates at the time of the transfer. My PC told me I was transferring 57 gigs of data, when I looked at the laptop after 3 minutes the progress bar told me I had 99 gigs remaining! 

Imagine my surprise!

I went back and checked, if I highlight all the individual files in a folder I get the correct size, If I ask for that folder's size I get a much smaller number. Folder and file types seem to have no impact on the issue. Notice that  the folder "Charlie***" shows 500 megs but when I open it and highlight the folders in it  it shows 57 gigs....Which is ALSO  wrong! There iare over 100 gigs in that folder

LOL, Good luck :)

4 people were helped by this reply

·

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

I have exactly the same problem. I have seen this before some versions of Windows ago. Looks like they reintroduced this problem. The funny thing is when I move the directory to another directory and then ask for the size I get another size (still not the proper one).  When I move it to a directory that i just created I get the wrong size. There seems to be a problem with newly created directories since build 1803. 

Did some test: It has definitely something to do with the name of the directory above the one  you are asking the file size off. When I rename that directory to something completely different I remove the problem. When I rename it back I have the problem again.

Did some more testing. The problem is worse when the name of the directory above is longer then 8 bytes. below 8 bytes I get more data reported then above 8 bytes but still not the proper amount. This is very weird.

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

I'm also seeing this and the folder name doesn't matter. Just started recently. It's occurring on a Samsung 970 SSD. This is the Windows 10 system drive. 

Top folder says there are 38,690 files. If I open the folder, select all subfolders and do properties, the new values is 90,330 files. If I open the first subfolder and select its subfolders, I get 100,215 files!

A serious problem.

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

I'd guess it's related to path name length.

6 people were helped by this reply

·

Did this solve your problem?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for marking this as the answer.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this response?

Thanks for your feedback.

* Please try a lower page number.

* Please enter only numbers.

* Please try a lower page number.

* Please enter only numbers.