How to copy and paste to Mac excel 2008 a list of text/hyperlinks from a webpage?

I want to copy the following list from an internet page and paste it to my Excel (2008 for Mac) spreadsheet while maintaining the hyperlink associated with the text. I want to avoid having to click each link on the website separately to obtain the hyperlink URL, but rather I want to copy the entire list (the blue ones are hyperlinks) paste them to the Excel spreadsheet and maintain the active hyperlink. In the past, I have copied text from a web page andinconsistentlyit worked as a clickable hyperlink in excel. Other times, the text appears on the spreadsheet but it is not an active hyperlink. I must be doing something incorrectly or inconsistently.

Ex: 

Name Cae/IPI #
1. COUNTRY ACHERS MUSIC 582371538
2. COUNTRY ACRES MUSIC 242769158
3. COUNTRY AIRE MUSIC 229199344
4. COUNTRY ASSOCIATES PUBLISHING 136994436
5. COUNTRY BACH ENTERPRISES 120138136
6. COUNTRY BARBER PRODUCTIONS 356210093
7. COUNTRY BEAR MUSIC 213754878
8. COUNTRY BEEPER PUBLISHING 229543754
9. COUNTRY BLUE MUSIC 67998503
10. COUNTRY BOY PUBLISHING 135463874
11. COUNTRY BOYS FROM TEXAS MUSIC 142002635
12. COUNTRY BREEZE MUSIC 202180722
13. COUNTRY BUMPKIN MUSIC 80232703
14. COUNTRY C MUSIC PUBLISHING 566468408
15. COUNTRY CABLE CONNECTION PUBLISHING 231264799
16. COUNTRY CAT MUSIC 400546699
17. COUNTRY CAVIAR PUBLISHING 403809085
18. COUNTRY CHARM MUSIC 120874884
19. COUNTRY CHIC PUBLISHING 602350695
20. COUNTRY CITY MUSIC 63168775
21. COUNTRY CLASSICS MUSIC PUBLISHING CO 87880326
22. COUNTRY CLOUT PUBLISHING CO 49518655
23. COUNTRY COMMOTION PUBLISHING CO 197390724
24. COUNTRY CON FUSION 183694826
25. COUNTRY COUSINS MUSIC CO 60881967
Answer
Answer
Office only understands plain-Jane hyperlinks. If it is a simple http:// link that has 255 or fewer characters it should work. Secure pages (https://) or other types of links (real media, for example) or links with 256 or more characters won't work.
I am an unpaid volunteer and do not work for Microsoft. "Independent Advisors" work for contractors hired by Microsoft. "Microsoft Agents" work for Microsoft Support.

Was this reply helpful?

Sorry this didn't help.

Great! Thanks for your feedback.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback, it helps us improve the site.

How satisfied are you with this reply?

Thanks for your feedback.

 
 

Question Info


Last updated November 5, 2019 Views 1,191 Applies to: